I. Introduction
[…] Post (July 27, 2019), https://www.washingtonpost.com/health/the-big-number-185-percent-of-youths-get- sexually-explicit-images-videos-on-devices/2019/07/26/2720ae4e-aee5-11e9-a0c9- 6d2d7818f3da_story.html?utm_term=.eec26e054fb5).

[7] Ann E. Marimow, Maryland’s Top Court Upholds Child Pornography Charge Against Teen Who Texted Friends a Video of Herself, THE BALT. SUN (Aug. 26, 2019, 12:16PM), https://www.baltimoresun.com/politics/bs-md-pol-court-case-text-photo-herself-20190829-tuvw6c2ojnbcnd7kjciluehsq4-story.html.

[8] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-01(l), (m) (West 2019) (“(l) ‘Delinquent act’ means an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult. […] (m) ‘Delinquent child’ is a child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.”); Garnett v. State, 332 Md. 571, 577, 632 A.2d 797,800 (1993) (Held the age of consent to sexual activity in Maryland is sixteen years of age.); see also In re S.K., 466 Md. 31, 54-55, 215 A.3d 300, 314 (2019).

[9] In re S.K., 466 Md. at 31, 54, 215 A.3d at 300, 313.