I. Introduction
[…] (Md. 2020) (This bill brings violations to the child pornography laws by minors under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and requires consensual sexting between minors be a mitigating factor in adjudication.).

[52] In re S.K., 466 Md. 31, 48, 215 A.3d 300, 310 (2019).

[53] Id. at 36, 215 A.3d at 303.

[54] Id. at 65, 215 A.3d at 320.

[55] Id. at 35, 215 A.3d at 302.

[56] Id.

[57] In re S.K., 466 Md. 31, 35, 215 A.3d 300, 302 (2019).

[58] Id. at 37, 215 A.3d at 303.

[59] Id. at 37-38, 215 A.3d at 303-04.

[60] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-01 (l) (West 2019) (S.K. was found delinquent; she committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.).

[61] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-203(4) (West 2019) (“’Item’ means a: (i) still picture or photograph; (ii) book, pocket book, pamphlet, or magazine; (iii) videodisc, videotape, video game, film, or computer disc; or (iv) recorded telephone message.”).

[62] In re S.K., 466 Md. at 38-39, 215 A.3d at 304 (Count one was filming a minor engaging in sexual conduct in violation of CR. § 11-207(a)(2). The count was dismissed by the circuit court, which sat as a juvenile court, as no evidence was presented that S.K. was filming the video.).