[7] Nat. Res. § 8-1806(a) (LexisNexis 2024) (outlining the powers of CAC).
[8] Nat. Res. § 8-1801(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2024).
[9] Critical Area Protection Program Expansion Bill, supra note 1.
[10] Nat. Res. § 8-1801(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2024).
[11] SB 0306 Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area Protection Program – Climate, Equity, and Administrative Provisions, Md. Cath. Conf. (Jan. 31, 2024), https://www.mdcatholic.org/sb-0306-chesapeake-and-atlantic-coastal-bays-critical-area-protection-program-climate-equity-and-administrative-provisions/.
[12] Id.
[13] Nat. Res. § 8-1802(21) (LexisNexis 2024) (including “soil types, geology, slopes, vegetation, surface water, drainage patterns, aquifers, recharge areas, climate, floodplains, aquatic life, and wildlife.”).
[14] Nat. Res. § 8-1806 (LexisNexis 2024).
[15] Critical Area Protection Program Expansion Bill, supra note 1.
[16] Id.
[17] Id.
[18] Id.
[19] Nat. Res. § 8-1809(g)(1) (LexisNexis 2024).
[20] Critical Area Protection Program Expansion Bill, supra note 1.
[21] Md. Cath. Conf., supra note 11.