By: Claire Hutchinson
[…] Woodlin, 484 Md.at 263, 298 A.3d at 840.
The Supreme Court of Maryland began its review by explaining that CJP § 10-923 is an exception to the evidentiary rules prohibiting introduction of other crimes or wrongful acts to prove propensity. Woodlin, 484 Md.at 267, 298 A.3d at 842. Under this section, a defendant’s “sexually assaultive behavior may be admissible”, even if the prior behavior does not result in conviction if certain elements are met. Id. Under § 10-923, the State must satisfy four elements: 1) the evidence is offered to rebut allegations that the minor victim lied about the sexual assault or to show lack of consent, 2) “the defendant had the opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying” to the sexual assault, 3) the behavior was proven by “clear and convincing evidence”, and 4) the danger of undue prejudice does not substantially outweigh the probative value. Id. at 268, 298 A.3d at 842. If the circuit court finds all four elements are met, the court may admit the evidence. Id.