By: Evan Isaacson* and Kennedi Fichtel*
[…] [43] See Chesapeake Bay Program, The Chesapeake 2000 Agreement 1, 13 (2000), https://d18lev1ok5leia.cloudfront.net/chesapeakebay/documents/cbp_12081.pdf [hereinafter 2000 Agreement].
[44] Id. at 5–6 (stating that a failure to meet a 40% reduction in controllable nutrient loads led to a recommitment in 2000 to the same goal).
[45] Estuary Restoration Act of 2000, 33 U.S.C. §§ 2901–2909 (2024); see also John A. Mueller, 40 Years of Chesapeake Bay Restoration: Where We Failed and How to Change Course, 54 Env’t L. Rep. 10470, 10474 (2024).
[46] See 33 U.S.C. § 1267(g) (2024) (The EPA Administrator “shall ensure that management plans are developed[,] and implementation is begun by signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.”).
[47] See discussion infra Part II.C.
[48] Mueller, supra note 45, at 10470 (describing that the 2000 Agreement’s goals included sufficient restoration of the Bay such that it could be removed from the U.S. list of impaired waterways by 2010, which became impossible as early as 2007).