By: Kai Hardy*
[…] (emphasis added)).
[87] Id.
[88] See generally Md. Dep‘t of the Env‘t, Appendix II. Maryland’s Wetland Management Framework: History of Current Regulatory Programs, https://mde.maryland.gov/programs/water/WetlandsandWaterways/MDWetlandConservationPlan/Documents/www.mde.state.md.us/assets/document/wetlandswaterways/appendix_2fnl.pdf (last visited Dec. 26, 2024) [hereinafter Maryland’s Wetland Management Framework].
[89] Md. Code Ann., Env’t §§ 5-901–5-911 (West 2024); Env’t § 5-902(a) (“The General Assembly finds that nontidal wetlands play important roles in the preservation of the Chesapeake Bay” and “serve important roles through the reduction of pollutant loadings, including excess nutrients, sediment, and toxics, the attenuation of floodwaters and stormwaters, shoreline stabilization and erosion control, waterfowl breeding and habitat for many species of fish, game and nongame birds, and mammals, including rare and endangered species, food chain support, and timber production.”).
[90] Env’t § 5-902(b).
[91] Id.
[92] Maryland’s Wetland Management Framework, supra note 88, at 131.
[93] Env’t § 5-901(n).