By: Kai Hardy*
[…] Res. & Env’t 44, 45 (2017).
[177] Id. at 44–45.
[178] Timothy B. Wheeler, Living Shorelines Gain Ground Around the Chesapeake Bay but Face Hurdles, Bay J. (Jan. 22, 2024), https://www.bayjournal.com/news/policy/living-shorelines-gain-ground-around-the-chesapeake-bay-but-face-hurdles/article_7e8fa37a-b934-11ee-b784-bfa4404808dc.html (stating that in the years preceding 2016, the MDE granted waivers from the living shoreline requirement at a rate of 80%. However, that rate decreased to 68% in 2020, and in 2022, MDE denied more waiver requests than it granted).
[179] See Md Code Ann. Nat. Res. § 8-1801 (West 2024), amended by H.D. 233, 446th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2024) (adding “There is a critical and substantial State interest in developing policies and strategies to better mitigate, prepare for, and adapt to the consequences of climate change along the State’s shorelines . . . by identifying, restoring, creating, and conserving existing natural and nature-based features” to subsection (11) to section (a), “There is a critical and substantial State interest in ensuring the equitable distribution of the benefits and burdens of development, restoration, mitigation, and conservation along the State’s shorelines and in ensuring equitable representation and