By: Kai Hardy*
[…] Res. § 8-1815.1 (West 2024); Frequently Asked Questions, Answers to Questions about the Buffer, Md. Dep’t Of Nat. Res., https://dnr.maryland.gov/criticalarea/Pages/faqs.aspx (last visited Sept. 3, 2024) (“Generally, construction and land disturbance are prohibited in the Buffer.”). Construction and disturbance include clearing trees, cutting brush, and grading; therefore, a local jurisdiction may not authorize a disturbance unless it is approved under a local variance, but if the Buffer is already forested, it should be maintained in natural vegetation.
[170] See Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. § 8-1803 (West 2024); Id. § 8-1806.
[171] See Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. § 8-1808 (West 2024).
[172] Id. § 8-1808.1.
[173] Nat. Res. § 8-1808(c)(1)(i) (“[This] subtitle shall apply to, and be applied by, a local jurisdiction as minimum standards for a program sufficient to meet the goals of the Critical Area Program.”).
[174] Nat. Res. § 8-1808.11(a) (originally enacted in 2008).
[175] Id. (Factors considered in a feasibility determination include whether the proposed project site is: “(1) an area of excessive erosion; (2) subject to heavy tides, and (3) too narrow for effective use” of a living shoreline).