By: Kai Hardy*
[…] [134] See id.; see also Elizabeth Shwe, Maryland’s Water Pollution Enforcement is on the Decline, Md. Matters (Mar. 10, 2022, 7:00 AM), https://marylandmatters.org/2022/03/10/report-marylands-water-pollution- enforcement-is-on-the-decline/.
[135] States like Michigan have broad, sweeping environmental citizen suit provisions to enforce all environmental pollution laws, including groundwater permit violations. See, Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 324.1701(1) (West 2024) (allowing “any person” to “maintain an action in the circuit court…for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction”); see also N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:35A-4a (West 2024) (permitting “any person” to sue to enforce laws that are “designed to prevent or minimize pollution, impairment or destruction of the environment”); see also James R. May, The Availability of State Environmental Citizen Suits, 18 SPG Nat.