Appellate Review of Daubert Rulings
[…] From 2009 to 2015, Judge Paul Grimm sat on the Advisory Committee for the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and chaired the discovery subcommittee. Paul Grimm, Duke L. https://law.duke.edu/fac/grimm (last vistited Apr. 25, 2025). Judge Grimm also taught evidence at both law schools in Maryland and lectured on technology and evidence throughout the country before retiring to serve as Director of the Bolch Judicial Institute. Id.
[191] See Lloyd v. Niceta, 485 Md. 422, 440 (2023).
[192] Md. Const. art. IV, § 18(a).
[193] See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 13-301 (West 2025).
[194] See Pearson v. State, 437 Md. 350, 371 (2014) (Harrell, J., concurring); Curtin v. State, 393 Md. 593, 618 (2006) (Bell, C.J., dissenting).
[195] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-203 (“If the Supreme Court of Maryland finds that review . . . is desirable and in the public interest, the Supreme Court of Maryland shall require by writ of certiorari that the case be certified to it for review and determination.”). Md. Const. art.